2023 Diamond Awards

  • 0

HEALTH + BEAUTY

 

Best Hair Salon
Gold: Von Kekel Aveda Lifestyle Salon Spa
Silver: Salon Blu
Bronze: TIE – Lux Salon | Douglas Carroll Salon, Spa & Boutique

Best Mani-Pedi
Gold: PAINTBASE
Silver: Nail Kitchen
Bronze: Venetian Nail Spa

Best Spa Experience
Gold: Blue Water Spa
Silver: The Umstead Hotel and Spa
Bronze: Glow Girl Beauty Bar

Best Place to Get a Massage
Gold: The Umstead Hotel and Spa
Silver: Massage Envy
Bronze: The NOW Massage

Best Med Spa
Gold: Blue Water Spa
Silver: Regenesis MD
Bronze: TIE – Avail Aesthetics | The Med Spa

Best Place for Sunless Tanning
Gold: Oak City Sunless
Silver: Jill’s Beach
Bronze: Alietha’s Sunkissed Tans

Best Dentist
Gold: Renaissance Dental Center
Silver: Lane & Associates Family Dentistry
Bronze: Raleigh Dental Arts

Best Orthodontist
Gold: North Carolina Oral Surgery + Orthodontics
Silver: Zaytoun Orthodontics
Bronze: Wells Orthodontics

Best Family Doctor
Gold: Regenesis MD
Silver: Capital Family Medicine
Bronze: Wake Internal Medicine Consultants

Best OB-GYN
Gold: Kamm McKenzie OBGYN
Silver: Mid-Carolina Obstetrics & Gynecology
Bronze: Arbor ObGyn

Best Psychologist or Psychiatrist
Gold: Gupta Psychiatry
Silver: Shelly Hummel – The Align Center for Couples
Bronze: Toby DeWitt, M.D.

Best Chiropractor
Gold: Care Chiropractic & Acupuncture
Silver: Atlas Chiropractic of Raleigh
Bronze: Chiropractic Partners

Best Physical Therapist
Gold: Par4Success
Silver: Miller Concierge Physical Therapy
Bronze: Chip Moseley, Total Motion PT

 

SPORTS + FITNESS

 

Best Fitness Club and Gym
Gold: Life Time
Silver: Par4Success
Bronze: Planet Fitness

Best Wellness Coach or Personal Trainer
Gold: Britt Brandon, Wellness Works Wonders
Silver: Adrien King, AKtivate Fitness
Bronze: April Richerson, Camp Gladiator

Best Yoga or Pilates Studio
Gold: Gratitude Hot Yoga Center
Silver: TIE – Midtown Yoga | Club Pilates
Bronze: Barre-Up

Best Youth Sports Club or Program
Gold: Par4Success Junior Program
Silver: North Carolina FC Youth
Bronze: i9 Sports

Best Dance Studio
Gold: CC & Co. Dance Complex
Silver: Fred Astaire Dance Studios
Bronze: TIE – The School of Carolina Ballet | Stage Door Dance Productions

Best Cycling Gear + Repair
Gold: TLC for Bikes
Silver: TREK Bicycle North Raleigh
Bronze: The Bicycle Chain

Best Sporting Goods + Gear Provider
Gold: Dick’s Sporting Goods
Silver: REI
Bronze: Omega Sports

 

ENTERTAINMENT + RELAXATION

 

Best Local Radio Personality
Gold: Erica DeLong, iHeart Radio/G105
Silver: Mike Wheless, 94.7 QDR
Bronze: Amanda Daughtry, 94.7 QDR

Best Local News Anchor
Gold: Debra Morgan, WRAL
Silver: David Crabtree, WRAL
Bronze: Gerald Owens, WRAL

Best Meteorologist
Gold: Elizabeth Gardner, WRAL
Silver: Don Schwenneker, WTVD
Bronze: Mike Maze, WRAL

Best Local Movie Theater
Gold: Alamo Drafthouse Cinema
Silver: Cinemark Raleigh Grande
Bronze: Regal North Hills

Best Live Music Venue
Gold: Red Hat Amphitheater
Silver: Coastal Credit Union Music Park at Walnut Creek
Bronze: PNC Arena

Best Live Theater Venue
Gold: Durham Performing Arts Center
Silver: Raleigh Little Theatre
Bronze: Duke Energy Center for the Performing Arts

Best Special Event Venue
Gold: Durham Performing Arts Center
Silver: PNC Arena
Bronze: North Carolina Museum of Art

Best Independent Bookstore
Gold: Quail Ridge Books
Silver: Dog-Eared Books
Bronze: So & So Books

Best Place for Games + Amusements
Gold: Boxcar Bar + Arcade
Silver: Frankie’s
Bronze: Adventure Landing

Best Museum
Gold: North Carolina Museum of Art
Silver: Marbles Kids Museum
Bronze: North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences

Best Place for Outdoor Recreation
Gold: William B. Umstead State Park
Silver: Dorothea Dix Park
Bronze: Falls Lake State Recreation Area

Best Boutique Hotel or Bed + Breakfast
Gold: The Umstead Hotel and Spa
Silver: The Mayton
Bronze: Heights House Hotel

 

FOOD + FARE

 

Best Business Lunch
Gold: Winston’s Grille
Silver: Vivace
Bronze: TIE – The Capital Grille | Arepa Culture

Best Outdoor Dining
Gold: Taverna Agora
Silver: Vivace
Bronze: Whiskey Kitchen

Best Place for a Romantic Dinner
Gold: Second Empire Restaurant and Tavern
Silver: Angus Barn
Bronze: Sullivan’s Steakhouse

Best Breakfast or Brunch
Gold: First Watch
Silver: Brigs Restaurants
Bronze: STIR

Best Barbecue
Gold: The Pit Authentic Barbecue
Silver: City Barbeque
Bronze: Sam Jones BBQ

Best Burger
Gold: Bad Daddy’s Burger Bar
Silver: MoJoe’s Burger Joint
Bronze: Five Guys

Best Pizza
Gold: Oakwood Pizza Box
Silver: Mellow Mushroom
Bronze: Blaze Pizza

Best Steakhouse
Gold: Angus Barn
Silver: Sullivan’s Steakhouse
Bronze: Vinnie’s Steak House and Tavern

Best Healthy Eats
Gold: Happy + Hale
Silver: TIE – Juicekeys | Arepa Culture
Bronze: Sassool

Best Italian Food
Gold: Vivace
Silver: Bella Monica
Bronze: Amedeo’s Italian Restaurant

Best Seafood
Gold: 42nd Street Oyster Bar
Silver: Cape Fear Seafood Company
Bronze: TIE – Shuckers Oyster Bar & Grill | St. Roch Fine Oysters + Bar

Best Mediterranean Food
Gold: Sassool
Silver: Neomonde
Bronze: Taverna Agora

Best Indian Food
Gold: Azitra Indian Culinary Nirvana
Silver: Cheeni Indian Food Emporium
Bronze: Royal India

Best Mexican Food
Gold: Gonza Tacos y Tequila
Silver: Salt & Lime Cabo Grill
Bronze: Dos Taquitos

Best Asian Food
Gold: Ni Asian Kitchen
Silver: Bida Manda
Bronze: Midtown Pho

Best Chef
Gold: Ashley Christensen
Silver: Scott Crawford
Bronze: Silvano Garcia

Best Bakery or Confectioner
Gold: Edible Art Bakery & Dessert Café
Silver: La Farm Bakery
Bronze: Layered Croissanterie

Best Ice Cream
Gold: Two Roosters Ice Cream
Silver: FRESH. Local Ice Cream
Bronze: Goodberry’s Frozen Custard

Best Food Truck
Gold: Arepa Culture
Silver: Gym Tacos
Bronze: Cousins Maine Lobster

Best Catering
Gold: Catering Works
Silver: Donovan’s Dish
Bronze: TIE – Arepa Culture | Rocky Top Catering

Best Specialty Grocery Store
Gold: Trader Joe’s
Silver: The Fresh Market
Bronze: Wegmans

 

BOOZE + BREWS

 

Best Brewery
Gold: Lynnwood Grill & Brewing Concern
Silver: Trophy Brewing Co.
Bronze: Bond Brothers Beer Company

Best Wine Bar
Gold: Vita Vite
Silver: Barcelona Wine Bar
Bronze: Vinos Finos Tapas and Wine Bar

Best Cocktail Bar
Gold: Killjoy
Silver: STIR
Bronze: Watts & Ward

Best Neighborhood Bar
Gold: O’Malley’s Pub & Restaurant
Silver: North Ridge Pub
Bronze: Vivace

Best Local Coffeehouse
Gold: Sola Coffee Cafe
Silver: Jubala Coffee
Bronze: Ugly Mug Bean & Brew

 

SHOPPING

 

Best Florist
Gold: Fallon’s Flowers
Silver: The English Garden
Bronze: Kelly Odom Flowers

Best Shopping Center
Gold: North Hills
Silver: Crabtree Valley Mall
Bronze: Village District

Best Furniture + Home Décor Store or Firm
Gold: Raleigh Furniture Gallery
Silver: Arhaus
Bronze: TIE – Green Front Furniture | Steven Shell Living

Best Garden Center
Gold: Logan’s Garden Shop
Silver: Homewood Nursery & Garden Center
Bronze: Atlantic Gardening

Best Pet Store
Gold: Unleashed
Silver: Phydeaux
Bronze: Woof Gang Bakery & Grooming

Best Jewelry Store
Gold: Bailey’s Fine Jewelry
Silver: Raleigh Diamond Fine Jewelry
Bronze: Diamonds Direct Raleigh

Best Women’s Clothing Boutique
Gold: Swagger Boutique
Silver: Bless Your Heart Boutique
Bronze: Monkee’s of Raleigh

Best Men’s Clothing Store
Gold: Kannon’s Clothing
Silver: Nowell’s Clothiers
Bronze: Peter Millar

Best Resale + Consignment Clothing
Gold: dress.
Silver: J’Adore Boutique
Bronze: MODE

Best Designer Shoe Store
Gold: Main & Taylor
Silver: DSW
Bronze: Rangoni Firenze

 

HOME SERVICES

 

Best Real Estate Team
Gold: DASH Carolina
Silver: Christina Valkanoff Realty Group
Bronze: The Coley Group

Best Real Estate Agent
Gold: Lia Watson, eXp Realty
Silver: Christina Valkanoff, Christina Valkanoff Realty Group
Bronze: Gretchen Coley, The Coley Group

Best Residential Apartment Community
Gold: Lassiter at North Hills
Silver: The Tribute
Bronze: Sojourn Glenwood Place

Best 55+ Retirement Living Community
Gold: The Cardinal at North Hills
Silver: TIE – Carolina Preserves at Amberly | Glenaire
Bronze: Carolina Arbors

Best Builders
Gold: Loyd Builders
Silver: Rufty Homes
Bronze: AR Homes

Best Interior Designer
Gold: Design by Tula
Silver: Joseph William Interiors
Bronze: TIE – lavish | MA Allen Interiors

Best Landscaper
Gold: Mr. Mow It All
Silver: Irvin Designs Landscaping
Bronze: DreamScapes

Best House Cleaning Service
Gold: Go 2 Girls
Silver: Best Clean Ever
Bronze: Dust and Mop

 

PROFESSIONAL + EDUCATIONAL SERVICES

 

Best Financial Advisor
Gold: Chase Breeden/Edward Jones
Silver: Robert Hartinger, John Rumsey, Clark Abbot/RHA Wealth
Bronze: James Richardson/Ameriprise Financial

Best Law Firm
Gold: Brady Boyette
Silver: Gene Davis Law
Bronze: Midtown Property Law

Best Local Travel Agent or Agency
Gold: Crystal Burriss, DWB Vacations
Silver: Kelley Waldman, Come & See Travel
Bronze: Maupin Travel

Best Auto Dealership
Gold: Johnson Lexus of Raleigh
Silver: Leith Honda
Bronze: TIE – Fred Anderson Toyota of Raleigh | Leith Toyota

Best Automotive Repair Company
Gold: Creech Import Repair
Silver: Atlantic Tire & Service
Bronze: Autohaus Import Service

Best Private School
Gold: Trinity Academy
Silver: St. Timothy’s School
Bronze: Ravenscroft

Best Veterinarian
Gold: Bayleaf Veterinary Hospital
Silver: Care First Animal Hospital
Bronze: Hayes Barton Animal Hospital

Best Pet Pampering Business
Gold: Woof Gang Bakery & Grooming
Silver: Top Notch Pet Spa
Bronze: Dirty Dogs Spa

Best Doggie Day Care
Gold: Dog Diggity Daycare & Boarding
Silver: FURbaby Pet Sitters
Bronze: West Street Dog

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION*

 

Gold: Saving Grace Animals for Adoption

* Beginning with our 2022 Diamond Awards, Midtown began honoring a local nonprofit doing good work for our community. This year, we are recognizing Saving Grace Animals for Adoption, an organization dedicated to lowering euthanasia rates and placing well-deserving dogs in nurturing homes.

Diamond Celebration, Curated Cuisine, Synergy Giveaway
Prev Post Diamond Celebration, Curated Cuisine, Synergy Giveaway
Unique Workouts
Next Post Unique Workouts
Related Posts

Unique Workouts

Stretch + Go