Article:
HEALTH + BEAUTY
Best Hair Salon
Gold: Von Kekel Aveda Lifestyle Salon Spa
Silver: Salon Blu
Bronze: TIE – Lux Salon | Douglas Carroll Salon, Spa & Boutique
Best Mani-Pedi
Gold: PAINTBASE
Silver: Nail Kitchen
Bronze: Venetian Nail Spa
Best Spa Experience
Gold: Blue Water Spa
Silver: The Umstead Hotel and Spa
Bronze: Glow Girl Beauty Bar
Best Place to Get a Massage
Gold: The Umstead Hotel and Spa
Silver: Massage Envy
Bronze: The NOW Massage
Best Med Spa
Gold: Blue Water Spa
Silver: Regenesis MD
Bronze: TIE – Avail Aesthetics | The Med Spa
Best Place for Sunless Tanning
Gold: Oak City Sunless
Silver: Jill’s Beach
Bronze: Alietha’s Sunkissed Tans
Best Dentist
Gold: Renaissance Dental Center
Silver: Lane & Associates Family Dentistry
Bronze: Raleigh Dental Arts
Best Orthodontist
Gold: North Carolina Oral Surgery + Orthodontics
Silver: Zaytoun Orthodontics
Bronze: Wells Orthodontics
Best Family Doctor
Gold: Regenesis MD
Silver: Capital Family Medicine
Bronze: Wake Internal Medicine Consultants
Best OB-GYN
Gold: Kamm McKenzie OBGYN
Silver: Mid-Carolina Obstetrics & Gynecology
Bronze: Arbor ObGyn
Best Psychologist or Psychiatrist
Gold: Gupta Psychiatry
Silver: Shelly Hummel – The Align Center for Couples
Bronze: Toby DeWitt, M.D.
Best Chiropractor
Gold: Care Chiropractic & Acupuncture
Silver: Atlas Chiropractic of Raleigh
Bronze: Chiropractic Partners
Best Physical Therapist
Gold: Par4Success
Silver: Miller Concierge Physical Therapy
Bronze: Chip Moseley, Total Motion PT
SPORTS + FITNESS
Best Fitness Club and Gym
Gold: Life Time
Silver: Par4Success
Bronze: Planet Fitness
Best Wellness Coach or Personal Trainer
Gold: Britt Brandon, Wellness Works Wonders
Silver: Adrien King, AKtivate Fitness
Bronze: April Richerson, Camp Gladiator
Best Yoga or Pilates Studio
Gold: Gratitude Hot Yoga Center
Silver: TIE – Midtown Yoga | Club Pilates
Bronze: Barre-Up
Best Youth Sports Club or Program
Gold: Par4Success Junior Program
Silver: North Carolina FC Youth
Bronze: i9 Sports
Best Dance Studio
Gold: CC & Co. Dance Complex
Silver: Fred Astaire Dance Studios
Bronze: TIE – The School of Carolina Ballet | Stage Door Dance Productions
Best Cycling Gear + Repair
Gold: TLC for Bikes
Silver: TREK Bicycle North Raleigh
Bronze: The Bicycle Chain
Best Sporting Goods + Gear Provider
Gold: Dick’s Sporting Goods
Silver: REI
Bronze: Omega Sports
ENTERTAINMENT + RELAXATION
Best Local Radio Personality
Gold: Erica DeLong, iHeart Radio/G105
Silver: Mike Wheless, 94.7 QDR
Bronze: Amanda Daughtry, 94.7 QDR
Best Local News Anchor
Gold: Debra Morgan, WRAL
Silver: David Crabtree, WRAL
Bronze: Gerald Owens, WRAL
Best Meteorologist
Gold: Elizabeth Gardner, WRAL
Silver: Don Schwenneker, WTVD
Bronze: Mike Maze, WRAL
Best Local Movie Theater
Gold: Alamo Drafthouse Cinema
Silver: Cinemark Raleigh Grande
Bronze: Regal North Hills
Best Live Music Venue
Gold: Red Hat Amphitheater
Silver: Coastal Credit Union Music Park at Walnut Creek
Bronze: PNC Arena
Best Live Theater Venue
Gold: Durham Performing Arts Center
Silver: Raleigh Little Theatre
Bronze: Duke Energy Center for the Performing Arts
Best Special Event Venue
Gold: Durham Performing Arts Center
Silver: PNC Arena
Bronze: North Carolina Museum of Art
Best Independent Bookstore
Gold: Quail Ridge Books
Silver: Dog-Eared Books
Bronze: So & So Books
Best Place for Games + Amusements
Gold: Boxcar Bar + Arcade
Silver: Frankie’s
Bronze: Adventure Landing
Best Museum
Gold: North Carolina Museum of Art
Silver: Marbles Kids Museum
Bronze: North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences
Best Place for Outdoor Recreation
Gold: William B. Umstead State Park
Silver: Dorothea Dix Park
Bronze: Falls Lake State Recreation Area
Best Boutique Hotel or Bed + Breakfast
Gold: The Umstead Hotel and Spa
Silver: The Mayton
Bronze: Heights House Hotel
FOOD + FARE
Best Business Lunch
Gold: Winston’s Grille
Silver: Vivace
Bronze: TIE – The Capital Grille | Arepa Culture
Best Outdoor Dining
Gold: Taverna Agora
Silver: Vivace
Bronze: Whiskey Kitchen
Best Place for a Romantic Dinner
Gold: Second Empire Restaurant and Tavern
Silver: Angus Barn
Bronze: Sullivan’s Steakhouse
Best Breakfast or Brunch
Gold: First Watch
Silver: Brigs Restaurants
Bronze: STIR
Best Barbecue
Gold: The Pit Authentic Barbecue
Silver: City Barbeque
Bronze: Sam Jones BBQ
Best Burger
Gold: Bad Daddy’s Burger Bar
Silver: MoJoe’s Burger Joint
Bronze: Five Guys
Best Pizza
Gold: Oakwood Pizza Box
Silver: Mellow Mushroom
Bronze: Blaze Pizza
Best Steakhouse
Gold: Angus Barn
Silver: Sullivan’s Steakhouse
Bronze: Vinnie’s Steak House and Tavern
Best Healthy Eats
Gold: Happy + Hale
Silver: TIE – Juicekeys | Arepa Culture
Bronze: Sassool
Best Italian Food
Gold: Vivace
Silver: Bella Monica
Bronze: Amedeo’s Italian Restaurant
Best Seafood
Gold: 42nd Street Oyster Bar
Silver: Cape Fear Seafood Company
Bronze: TIE – Shuckers Oyster Bar & Grill | St. Roch Fine Oysters + Bar
Best Mediterranean Food
Gold: Sassool
Silver: Neomonde
Bronze: Taverna Agora
Best Indian Food
Gold: Azitra Indian Culinary Nirvana
Silver: Cheeni Indian Food Emporium
Bronze: Royal India
Best Mexican Food
Gold: Gonza Tacos y Tequila
Silver: Salt & Lime Cabo Grill
Bronze: Dos Taquitos
Best Asian Food
Gold: Ni Asian Kitchen
Silver: Bida Manda
Bronze: Midtown Pho
Best Chef
Gold: Ashley Christensen
Silver: Scott Crawford
Bronze: Silvano Garcia
Best Bakery or Confectioner
Gold: Edible Art Bakery & Dessert Café
Silver: La Farm Bakery
Bronze: Layered Croissanterie
Best Ice Cream
Gold: Two Roosters Ice Cream
Silver: FRESH. Local Ice Cream
Bronze: Goodberry’s Frozen Custard
Best Food Truck
Gold: Arepa Culture
Silver: Gym Tacos
Bronze: Cousins Maine Lobster
Best Catering
Gold: Catering Works
Silver: Donovan’s Dish
Bronze: TIE – Arepa Culture | Rocky Top Catering
Best Specialty Grocery Store
Gold: Trader Joe’s
Silver: The Fresh Market
Bronze: Wegmans
BOOZE + BREWS
Best Brewery
Gold: Lynnwood Grill & Brewing Concern
Silver: Trophy Brewing Co.
Bronze: Bond Brothers Beer Company
Best Wine Bar
Gold: Vita Vite
Silver: Barcelona Wine Bar
Bronze: Vinos Finos Tapas and Wine Bar
Best Cocktail Bar
Gold: Killjoy
Silver: STIR
Bronze: Watts & Ward
Best Neighborhood Bar
Gold: O’Malley’s Pub & Restaurant
Silver: North Ridge Pub
Bronze: Vivace
Best Local Coffeehouse
Gold: Sola Coffee Cafe
Silver: Jubala Coffee
Bronze: Ugly Mug Bean & Brew
SHOPPING
Best Florist
Gold: Fallon’s Flowers
Silver: The English Garden
Bronze: Kelly Odom Flowers
Best Shopping Center
Gold: North Hills
Silver: Crabtree Valley Mall
Bronze: Village District
Best Furniture + Home Décor Store or Firm
Gold: Raleigh Furniture Gallery
Silver: Arhaus
Bronze: TIE – Green Front Furniture | Steven Shell Living
Best Garden Center
Gold: Logan’s Garden Shop
Silver: Homewood Nursery & Garden Center
Bronze: Atlantic Gardening
Best Pet Store
Gold: Unleashed
Silver: Phydeaux
Bronze: Woof Gang Bakery & Grooming
Best Jewelry Store
Gold: Bailey’s Fine Jewelry
Silver: Raleigh Diamond Fine Jewelry
Bronze: Diamonds Direct Raleigh
Best Women’s Clothing Boutique
Gold: Swagger Boutique
Silver: Bless Your Heart Boutique
Bronze: Monkee’s of Raleigh
Best Men’s Clothing Store
Gold: Kannon’s Clothing
Silver: Nowell’s Clothiers
Bronze: Peter Millar
Best Resale + Consignment Clothing
Gold: dress.
Silver: J’Adore Boutique
Bronze: MODE
Best Designer Shoe Store
Gold: Main & Taylor
Silver: DSW
Bronze: Rangoni Firenze
HOME SERVICES
Best Real Estate Team
Gold: DASH Carolina
Silver: Christina Valkanoff Realty Group
Bronze: The Coley Group
Best Real Estate Agent
Gold: Lia Watson, eXp Realty
Silver: Christina Valkanoff, Christina Valkanoff Realty Group
Bronze: Gretchen Coley, The Coley Group
Best Residential Apartment Community
Gold: Lassiter at North Hills
Silver: The Tribute
Bronze: Sojourn Glenwood Place
Best 55+ Retirement Living Community
Gold: The Cardinal at North Hills
Silver: TIE – Carolina Preserves at Amberly | Glenaire
Bronze: Carolina Arbors
Best Builders
Gold: Loyd Builders
Silver: Rufty Homes
Bronze: AR Homes
Best Interior Designer
Gold: Design by Tula
Silver: Joseph William Interiors
Bronze: TIE – lavish | MA Allen Interiors
Best Landscaper
Gold: Mr. Mow It All
Silver: Irvin Designs Landscaping
Bronze: DreamScapes
Best House Cleaning Service
Gold: Go 2 Girls
Silver: Best Clean Ever
Bronze: Dust and Mop
PROFESSIONAL + EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Best Financial Advisor
Gold: Chase Breeden/Edward Jones
Silver: Robert Hartinger, John Rumsey, Clark Abbot/RHA Wealth
Bronze: James Richardson/Ameriprise Financial
Best Law Firm
Gold: Brady Boyette
Silver: Gene Davis Law
Bronze: Midtown Property Law
Best Local Travel Agent or Agency
Gold: Crystal Burriss, DWB Vacations
Silver: Kelley Waldman, Come & See Travel
Bronze: Maupin Travel
Best Auto Dealership
Gold: Johnson Lexus of Raleigh
Silver: Leith Honda
Bronze: TIE – Fred Anderson Toyota of Raleigh | Leith Toyota
Best Automotive Repair Company
Gold: Creech Import Repair
Silver: Atlantic Tire & Service
Bronze: Autohaus Import Service
Best Private School
Gold: Trinity Academy
Silver: St. Timothy’s School
Bronze: Ravenscroft
Best Veterinarian
Gold: Bayleaf Veterinary Hospital
Silver: Care First Animal Hospital
Bronze: Hayes Barton Animal Hospital
Best Pet Pampering Business
Gold: Woof Gang Bakery & Grooming
Silver: Top Notch Pet Spa
Bronze: Dirty Dogs Spa
Best Doggie Day Care
Gold: Dog Diggity Daycare & Boarding
Silver: FURbaby Pet Sitters
Bronze: West Street Dog
SPECIAL RECOGNITION*
Gold: Saving Grace Animals for Adoption
* Beginning with our 2022 Diamond Awards, Midtown began honoring a local nonprofit doing good work for our community. This year, we are recognizing Saving Grace Animals for Adoption, an organization dedicated to lowering euthanasia rates and placing well-deserving dogs in nurturing homes.