2024 Diamond Award Winners

  • 0
Image by Sean Byrne

Readers throughout the community voted for their favorite businesses, services and venues. Now, we are excited to present the 2024 gold, silver and bronze Diamond Award Winners.

Browse the list to see if your favorites are there, and make a note of any new businesses you’d like to check out.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

 

HEALTH + BEAUTY

Best Hair Salon

Gold: Tone Hair Salon

Silver: Von Kekel Aveda Lifestyle Salon Spa

Bronze: Lux Salon

 

Best MANI-PEDI

Gold: Paintbase

Silver: Village District Nail Spa

Bronze: Lee Spa Nails

 

Best SPA EXPERIENCE

Gold: Blue Water Spa

Silver: The Umstead Hotel and Spa

Bronze: Woodhouse Spa (tie); The Now Massage (tie)

 

Best PLACE TO GET A MASSAGE

Gold: The Umstead Hotel and Spa

Silver: Massage Envy

Bronze: Woodhouse Spa

 

Best MED SPA

Gold: Blue Water Spa

Silver: Regenesis MD

Bronze: Synergy (tie); The MedSpa (tie)

 

Best PLACE FOR SUNLESS TANNING

Gold: Oak City Sunless

Silver: Jill’s Beach

Bronze: Sun Tan City

 

Best DENTIST

Gold: Renaissance Dental Center

Silver: Lane & Associates Family Dentistry

Bronze: Village Dental

 

Best ORTHODONTIST

Gold: NC Oral Surgery + Orthodontics

Silver: Wells Orthodontics

Bronze: Gladwell Orthodontics

 

Best FAMILY DOCTOR

Gold: Regenesis MD

Silver: Avance Care

Bronze: Duke Primary Care

 

Best OB-GYN

Gold: Kamm McKenzie OBGYN

Silver: Mid-Carolina Obstetrics & Gynecology

Bronze: Raleigh OB/GYN Centre

 

Best PSYCHOLOGIST OR PSYCHIATRIST

Gold: Gupta Psychiatry

Silver: Wynns Family Psychology

Bronze: One-80 Counseling

 

Best CHIROPRACTOR

Gold: Care Chiropractic & Acupuncture

Silver: Crabtree Chiropractic Center

Bronze: Oak City Chiropractic

 

Best PHYSICAL THERAPIST

Gold: Miller Concierge Physical Therapy

Silver: Epic Physical Therapy (tie); Stewart Physical Therapy (tie)

Bronze: Raleigh Orthopaedic

 

SPORTS + FITNESS

 

Best WELLNESS COACH

Gold: Marianne Breneman, Mindful Health & Harmony

Silver: Alicia Calderwood, Pura Vida Studio

Bronze: Katherine Andrew Nutrition

 

Best PERSONAL TRAINER

Gold: Greg Martinez, Elevate Fitness Community

Silver: SportsPlex Personal Trainers

Bronze: Alicia Calderwood, Pura Vida Studio (tie); April Richerson, Camp Gladiator (tie)

 

Best FITNESS EXPERIENCE

Gold: Pura Vida Studio

Silver: Life Time Fitness

Bronze: Orangetheory Fitness

 

Best YOGA AND PILATES STUDIO

Gold: Gratitude Hot Yoga Center

Silver: Alchemy Hot Yoga

Bronze: Pura Vida Studio

 

Best SPORTING GOODS AND
GEAR PROVIDER

Gold: Dick’s Sporting Goods

Silver: REI

Bronze: Great Outdoor Provision Co.

 

Best CYCLING GEAR AND REPAIR

Gold: Trek Bicycle

Silver: REI

Bronze: The Bicycle Chain

 

ENTERTAINMENT & RELAXATION

 

Best RADIO PERSONALITY

Gold: Erica DeLong, G105

Silver: Ross Hayes, 106.1 FM Talk

Bronze: Mike Wheless, 94.7 QDR

 

Best LOCAL NEWS ANCHOR

Gold: Debra Morgan, WRAL

Silver: Gerald Owens, WRAL

Bronze: Renee Chou, WRAL

 

Best METEOROLOGIST

Gold: Don “Big Weather” Schwenneker, WTVD

Silver: Elizabeth Gardner, WRAL

Bronze: Kat Campbell, WRAL

 

FAVORITE LOCAL INFLUENCER

Gold: Camille Kauer

Silver: This is Raleigh (tie); Holly Boyd – Maketodayahollyday (tie)

Bronze: Megan Nicole Pintell – magnoliamegan

 

Best MOVIE THEATER

Gold: Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Raleigh

Silver: Regal North Hills

Bronze: Cinemark Bistro Raleigh

 

Best LIVE MUSIC VENUE

Gold: Red Hat Amphitheater

Silver: Coastal Credit Union Music Park at Walnut Creek

Bronze: Koka Booth Amphitheatre

 

Best LIVE THEATER

Gold: Durham Performing Arts Center

Silver: Raleigh Little Theatre

Bronze: Martin Marietta Center for the Performing Arts

 

BEST SPECIAL EVENT VENUE

Gold: PNC Arena

Silver: The Merrimon-Wynne House

Bronze: Durham Performing Arts Center

 

BEST INDEPENDENT BOOKSTORE

Gold: Quail Ridge Books

Silver: Page 158 Books

Bronze: Beow’s Books & Brews

 

BEST PLACE FOR GAMES
AND AMUSEMENT

Gold: Boxcar Bar + Arcade

Silver: Frankie’s

Bronze: Strike and Barrel

 

BEST MUSEUM

Gold: North Carolina Museum of Art

Silver: Marbles Kids Museum

Bronze: North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences

 

BEST PLACE FOR OUTDOOR RECREATION

Gold: William B. Umstead State Park

Silver: Dorothea Dix Park

Bronze: Pullen Park (tie); North Carolina Museum of Art Park

 

BEST PLACE TO TAKE VISITORS

Gold: North Carolina Museum of Art

Silver: Sarah P. Duke Gardens

Bronze: State Farmers Market

 

BEST BOUTIQUE HOTEL OR
BED AND BREAKFAST

Gold: The Umstead Hotel and Spa

Silver: Heights House Hotel

Bronze: The Mayton

 

FOOD & FARE

 

BEST OVERALL RESTAURANT

Gold: Winston’s Grille

Silver: Angus Barn

Bronze: Vinnie’s Steak House & Tavern

 

BEST DOWNTOWN RALEIGH RESTAURANT

Gold: Second Empire Restaurant and Tavern

Silver: Sitti

Bronze: Caffé Luna

 

BEST INSIDE-THE-BELTLINE RESTAURANT

Gold: Glenwood Grill

Silver: The Capital Grille (tie); Crawford and Son (tie); Hayes Barton Cafe & Dessertery (tie); Stanbury (tie)

Bronze: East End Bistrot

 

BEST MIDTOWN RALEIGH RESTAURANT

Gold: Vivace

Silver: Coquette

Bronze: The Capital Grille

 

BEST NORTH RALEIGH RESTAURANT

Gold: Winston’s Grille

Silver: Café Tiramisu

Bronze: Vinnie’s Steak House & Tavern

 

BEST BRIER CREEK RESTAURANT

Gold: Azitra Indian Culinary Nirvana

Silver: Alpaca Peruvian Charcoal Chicken

Bronze: Bar Louie (tie); V Pizza (tie); Tasu Asian Bistro (tie)

 

BEST WAKE FOREST RESTAURANT

Gold: Amalia’s Authentic Italian Restaurant

Silver: Over the Falls

Bronze: Shuckers Oyster Bar & Grill

 

BEST OUTDOOR DINING

Gold: Vivace

Silver: Taverna Agora

Bronze: Whiskey Kitchen

 

BEST BREAKFAST OR BRUNCH

Gold: First Watch

Silver: Brigs Restaurant

Bronze: Big Ed’s

 

BEST BARBECUE

Gold: City Barbeque

Silver: The Pit Authentic Barbecue

Bronze: The BBQ Lab

 

BEST BURGER

Gold: Bad Daddy’s Burger Bar

Silver: MoJoe’s Burger Joint

Bronze: Five Guys

 

BEST PIZZA

Gold: Oakwood Pizza Box

Silver: Lilly’s Pizza

Bronze: Blaze Pizza

 

BEST STEAKHOUSE

Gold: Angus Barn

Silver: Vinnie’s Steak House & Tavern

Bronze: Sullivan’s Steakhouse

 

BEST HEALTHY EATS

Gold: Happy + Hale

Silver: Sassool

Bronze: Clean Eatz (tie); Juicekeys (tie)

 

BEST MEXICAN FOOD

Gold: Gonza Tacos y Tequila

Silver: Dos Taquitos

Bronze: Salt & Lime Cabo Grill

 

BEST ITALIAN FOOD

Gold: Vivace

Silver: Casa Carbone Ristorante Italiano

Bronze: Amedeo’s Italian Restaurant

 

BEST SEAFOOD

Gold: Cape Fear Seafood Company

Silver: 42nd Street Oyster Bar

Bronze: Cousins Maine Lobster

 

BEST MEDITERRANEAN FOOD

Gold: Sassool

Silver: Neomonde Mediterranean

Bronze: Sitti (tie); Taverna Agora (tie)

 

BEST INDIAN FOOD

Gold: Cheeni Indian Food Emporium

Silver: Azitra Indian Culinary Nirvana

Bronze: Bombay Curry

 

BEST ASIAN  FOOD

Gold: Ni Asian Kitchen

Silver: Chai’s Asian Bistro

Bronze: Imperial Garden Restaurant (tie); Tasu Asian Bistro (tie)

 

BEST BAKERY OR CONFECTIONER

Gold: La Farm Bakery

Silver: Once in a Blue Moon Bakery & Cafe

Bronze: Edible Art Bakery & Dessert Café

 

BEST ICE CREAM

Gold: Two Roosters Ice Cream

Silver: FRESH. Local Ice Cream

Bronze: Andia’s Ice Cream

 

BEST FOOD TRUCK

Gold: Cousins Maine Lobster

Silver: Gym Tacos

Bronze: Arepa Culture NC

 

BEST CATERING

Gold: Donovan’s Dish

Silver: Rocky Top Catering

Bronze: Catering Works

 

BOOZE & BREWS

 

BEST BREWERY

Gold: Lynnwood Brewing Concern

Silver: Trophy Brewing

Bronze: Blackbird Brewery (tie); Brewery Bhavana (tie)

 

BEST WINE BAR

Gold: Vita Vite

Silver: Barcelona Wine Bar

Bronze: Vinos Finos Tapas and Wine Bar

 

BEST COCKTAIL  BAR

Gold: Killjoy

Silver: Stir

Bronze: Level7

 

BEST BOTTLESHOP

Gold: House of Hops (tie); The Hop Yard (tie)

Silver: Bottle Rev

Bronze: D’s Bottle Shop (tie); House Creek Beverage Co. (tie)

 

BEST LOCAL COFFEEHOUSE

Gold: Sola Coffee Cafe

Silver: Jubala Coffee

Bronze: Ugly Mug Bean & Brew

 

SHOPPING

 

BEST FLORIST

Gold: Fallon’s Flowers

Silver:The English Garden

Bronze: Kelly Odom Flowers

 

BEST SHOPPING EXPERIENCE

Gold: North Hills

Silver: Swagger

Bronze: Fenton

 

BEST FURNITURE AND HOME
DECOR STORE OR FIRM

Gold: Green Front Furniture

Silver: La Maison (tie); Arhaus (tie)

Bronze: Furnish

 

BEST GARDEN CENTER

Gold: Homewood Nursery & Garden Center

Silver: Logan’s Garden Shop

Bronze: Fairview Garden Center

 

BEST JEWELRY STORE

Gold: Bailey’s Fine Jewelry

Silver: Raleigh Diamond

Bronze: Fink’s Jewelers

 

BEST WOMEN’S CLOTHING BOUTIQUE

Gold: Swagger

Silver: Bless Your Heart Boutique

Bronze: Monkee’s of Raleigh

 

BEST MEN’S CLOTHING BOUTIQUE

Gold: Kannon’s Men’s Clothing

Silver: Nowell’s Clothiers

Bronze: Liles Clothing Studio (tie); Peter Millar (tie)

 

BEST RESALE AND CONSIGNMENT CLOTHING

Gold: Dress

Silver: J’Adore Boutique

Bronze: Mode Consignment

 

BEST DESIGNER SHOE STORE

Gold: Main & Taylor Shoe Salon

Silver: Saks Fifth Avenue

Bronze: Monkee’s of Raleigh (tie); Rangoni Firenze (tie)

 

HOME SERVICES

 

BEST REAL ESTATE TEAM

Gold: Dash Carolina

Silver: The Coley Group

Bronze: Christina Valkanoff, Realty Group

 

BEST REAL ESTATE AGENT

Gold: Gretchen Coley, The Coley Group

Silver: Christina Valkonoff, Christina Valkonoff Realty Group

Bronze: Jennifer Badalamenti, Dash Carolina 

 

BEST LIVE, WORK, PLAY COMMUNITY

Gold: North Hills

Silver: Fenton

Bronze: Wendell Falls

 

BEST NEW HOME COMMUNITY

Gold: Avalaire

Silver: Shadow Creek Estates

Bronze: Wendell Falls

 

BEST BUILDER

Gold: Rufty Homes

Silver: Loyd Builders

Bronze: Sigmon Construction (tie); AR Homes (tie)

 

BEST INTERIOR DESIGNER

Gold: Design by Tula

Silver: Joseph William Interiors

Bronze: Lavish

 

BEST LANDSCAPER

Gold:  Mr. Mow it All (tie); Irvin Designs Landscaping (tie)

Silver: Ernesto Landscaping (tie); Landvision Designs (tie)

Bronze: Myatt Landscaping

 

BEST HOUSE CLEANING SERVICE

Gold: Go 2 Girls

Silver: Best Clean Ever

Bronze: Enovana Green Cleaning (tie); Sunshine Cleaning & Painting (tie)

 

PROFESSIONAL & EDUCATIONAL

BEST FINANCIAL ADVISOR

Gold: Edward Jones

Silver: Merrill

Bronze: Absher Wealth Management

 

BEST LAW FIRM

Gold: Midtown Property Law

Silver: Gene Davis Law (tie); Whitley Law Firm (tie)

Bronze: Brady Boyette (tie); Mann, McGibney & Jordan (tie)

 

BEST LOCAL TRAVEL AGENT
OR AGENCY

Gold: 1923 Travel

Silver: DWB Vacations

Bronze: AAA

 

BEST AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR
OR DETAILING SERVICE

Gold: Autohaus Import Service

Silver: Atlantic Tire & Service (tie); Creech Import Repair (tie)

Bronze: Frantz Automotive Center

 

BEST PRIVATE SCHOOL

Gold: Trinity Academy

Silver: St. Timothy’s School

Bronze: Ravenscroft

 

BEST VETERINARIAN

Gold: Bayleaf Veterinary Hospital

Silver: Care First Animal Hospital

Bronze: PetSound Animal Hospital

 

BEST PET PAMPERING
OR DAYCARE SERVICE

Gold: North Raleigh Pet Nanny

Silver: Pupsi

Bronze: Dirty Dogs Spa

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION*

Gold: Children’s Flight of Hope

* Beginning with our 2022 Diamond Awards, Midtown began honoring a local nonprofit doing good work for our community. This year, we are recognizing Children’s Flight of Hope, an organization that provides air transportation to specialized medical care for children in need.

2024 Diamond Award Winners
First Post 2024 Diamond Award Winners
The Diminishing Role of Primary Care
Next Post The Diminishing Role of Primary Care
Related Posts